Carrville Service Station
High Street
Charger types at Carrville Service Station
4 unitsRun by Shell Recharge Solutions (UK)
About Carrville Service Station
The Carrville Service Station, located on High Street, offers EV charging services for members only. The station features three types of chargers: CCS (Type 2) with a capacity of 175 kWh, CHAdeMO with a capacity of 70 kWh, and another CCS (Type 2) with a capacity of 175 kWh.
These chargers are ideal for electric vehicles and can provide a quick and efficient charging experience. The CCS (Type 2) chargers have a high capacity of 175 kWh, allowing for a faster charging time. The CHAdeMO charger, with a capacity of 70 kWh, is also available for those with compatible vehicles.
Located in a convenient and accessible area, the Carrville Service Station is a great option for EV drivers in need of a charge. With multiple charger options and high capacities, this location is well-equipped to meet the needs of electric vehicle owners. Don't forget, membership is required to access these chargers, so be sure to sign up before your next visit.
Questions about Carrville Service Station
How fast is the EV charger at Carrville Service Station?
Carrville Service Station charges at up to 175kW, which counts as ultra-rapid charging in the UK. Its connectors range from 70kW to 175kW.
What connectors does Carrville Service Station have?
Carrville Service Station has 4 connectors: 2 × CCS (175kW) and 2 × CHAdeMO (70kW).
How much does it cost to charge at Carrville Service Station?
The listed price at Carrville Service Station is 49p per kWh. Tariffs can change, so check the charger or the operator's app before you plug in.
Who runs the charger at Carrville Service Station?
The charger at Carrville Service Station is run by Shell Recharge Solutions (UK).
Can anyone use the charger at Carrville Service Station?
Public, but a membership or subscription is required.
Price and access
- Price
- 49p/kWh
- Max power
- 175 kW
- Ultra-rapid
- Connectors
- CCS, CHAdeMO
- 4 in total
- Access
- Members
- Network
- Shell Recharge Solutions (UK)
- Listed since
- Jun 2022
Within 2 miles