Coylton Sports Centre
Hole Road, Joppa
Charger types at Coylton Sports Centre
3 unitsRun by Chargeplace ScotlandOperator website ↗
About Coylton Sports Centre
Coylton Sports Centre, located on Hole Road, offers EV charging facilities for its members. The chargers available at this location include CCS (Type 2) with a power output of 51 kWh, CHAdeMO with a power output of 51 kWh, and Type 2 (Tethered Connector) with a power output of 22 kWh. These chargers cater to different types of electric vehicles, providing a convenient option for members who need to recharge their vehicles while visiting the sports centre.
The EV charging station at Coylton Sports Centre is accessible to the public, but membership is required to use the facilities. With a range of charging options available, members can easily recharge their electric vehicles while enjoying the amenities at the sports centre. The location of the chargers makes it convenient for members to top up their vehicles before or after their visit to the sports centre, ensuring that they can continue their journey with a fully charged battery.
The CCS, CHAdeMO, and Type 2 chargers at Coylton Sports Centre provide a reliable and efficient way for members to charge their electric vehicles. With different power outputs available, members can choose the charger that best suits their vehicle's requirements. The EV charging facilities at this location contribute to the growing infrastructure for electric vehicles, making it easier for members to adopt sustainable transportation options.
Questions about Coylton Sports Centre
How fast is the EV charger at Coylton Sports Centre?
Coylton Sports Centre charges at up to 51kW, which counts as rapid charging in the UK. Its connectors range from 22kW to 51kW.
What connectors does Coylton Sports Centre have?
Coylton Sports Centre has 3 connectors: 1 × CCS (51kW), 1 × CHAdeMO (51kW) and 1 × Other (22kW).
How much does it cost to charge at Coylton Sports Centre?
The listed pricing for Coylton Sports Centre is: Presently free pending a review.
Who runs the charger at Coylton Sports Centre?
The charger at Coylton Sports Centre is run by Chargeplace Scotland. The operator's website has account and tariff details.
Can anyone use the charger at Coylton Sports Centre?
Public, but a membership or subscription is required.
Price and access
- Price
- Presently free pending a review
- Max power
- 51 kW
- Rapid
- Connectors
- CCS, CHAdeMO
- 3 in total
- Access
- Members
- Network
- Chargeplace Scotland
- Listed since
- Dec 2022
Contact
- Phone
- 0141 648 0750
- admin-cps@swarco.com
- Website
- chargeplacescotland.org