Wattly
Public EV chargerby Char.gy

Essex Engineering Works

Essex Engineering Works

AvailableUp to 5 kW · SlowType 27p/kWh

Charger types at Essex Engineering Works

1 unit
Type 2Socket Only5kWSlowAvailable1 connector

Run by Char.gyOperator website ↗

About Essex Engineering Works

Located at Essex Engineering Works, this EV charger is a convenient option for electric vehicle owners in the area. The chargers are open to the public and offer Type 2 (Socket Only) charging with a power output of 5 kWh. This makes it suitable for most electric vehicles on the market.

Questions about Essex Engineering Works

How fast is the EV charger at Essex Engineering Works?

Essex Engineering Works charges at up to 5kW, which counts as slow charging in the UK.

What connectors does Essex Engineering Works have?

Essex Engineering Works has 1 connector: 1 × Type 2 (5kW).

How much does it cost to charge at Essex Engineering Works?

The listed price at Essex Engineering Works is 7p per kWh. Note: Day ( · 00-00:00): £0.65/kWh Night (00:00-0700): £0.29/kWh. Tariffs can change, so check the charger or the operator's app before you plug in.

Who runs the charger at Essex Engineering Works?

The charger at Essex Engineering Works is run by Char.gy. The operator's website has account and tariff details.

Can anyone use the charger at Essex Engineering Works?

Open to the public, no membership required.

Price and access

Price
7p/kWh
Day ( · 00-00:00): £0.65/kWh Night (00:00-0700): £0.29/kWh
Max power
5 kW
Slow
Connectors
Type 2
1 in total
Access
Public
Network
Char.gy
Listed since
Jul 2021

Contact