Wattly
Public EV chargerby The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions )

Morrisons Wells

East Somerset Way

AvailableUp to 50 kW · RapidCHAdeMO, CCS£1.00/kWh

Charger types at Morrisons Wells

3 units
OtherType 2 (Tethered Connector)43kWRapidAvailable1 connector
CHAdeMO50kWRapidAvailable1 connector
CCSType 250kWRapidAvailable1 connector

Run by The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions )Operator website ↗

About Morrisons Wells

Morrisons Wells East Somerset Way offers a convenient location for EV drivers to charge their vehicles. This public charging station requires membership for use and offers three different types of chargers. The first type is a Type 2 charger with a tethered connector, providing a charging capacity of 43 kWh. Additionally, there is a CHAdeMO charger with a capacity of 50 kWh and a CCS (Type 2) charger also with a capacity of 50 kWh.

Questions about Morrisons Wells

How fast is the EV charger at Morrisons Wells?

Morrisons Wells charges at up to 50kW, which counts as rapid charging in the UK. Its connectors range from 43kW to 50kW.

What connectors does Morrisons Wells have?

Morrisons Wells has 3 connectors: 1 × CHAdeMO (50kW), 1 × CCS (50kW) and 1 × Other (43kW).

How much does it cost to charge at Morrisons Wells?

The listed price at Morrisons Wells is £1.00 per kWh. Note: Rapid · fee then £0.30p per Kw. Tariffs can change, so check the charger or the operator's app before you plug in.

Who runs the charger at Morrisons Wells?

The charger at Morrisons Wells is run by The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions ). The operator's website has account and tariff details.

Can anyone use the charger at Morrisons Wells?

Public, but a membership or subscription is required.

Price and access

Price
£1.00/kWh
Rapid · fee then £0.30p per Kw
Max power
50 kW
Rapid
Connectors
CHAdeMO, CCS
3 in total
Access
Members
Network
The GeniePoint Network ( EQUANS EV Solutions )
Listed since
Dec 2019

Contact