Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound
A34 Southbound
Charger types at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound
5 unitsRun by Electric Highway (UK)Operator website ↗
About Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound
Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services is located on the A34 Southbound and offers public EV charging stations. At this location, users can pay for their charging session directly at the charger. The available chargers include CCS (Type 2) with a power output of 40 kWh, CHAdeMO with a power output of 40 kWh, and Type 2 (Socket Only) with a power output of 11 kWh.
EV drivers passing through the A34 Southbound can conveniently stop at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services to recharge their vehicles. The charging stations at this location cater to different types of EVs, including those that require CCS or CHAdeMO connectors. With the option to pay at the location, users can easily access the charging facilities without the need for a subscription or membership.
The charging infrastructure at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services provides EV drivers with a reliable and efficient way to power up their vehicles while on the road. The variety of charger types available ensures compatibility with a wide range of electric vehicles, making it a convenient stop for drivers in need of a quick recharge. With its location on the A34 Southbound, this EV charging station is a convenient option for travelers looking to top up their batteries during their journey.
Questions about Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound
How fast is the EV charger at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound?
Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound charges at up to 40kW, which counts as rapid charging in the UK. Its connectors range from 11kW to 40kW.
What connectors does Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound have?
Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound has 5 connectors: 1 × CCS (40kW), 1 × CHAdeMO (40kW) and 3 × Type 2 (11kW).
How much does it cost to charge at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound?
The listed price at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound is 79p per kWh. Note: DC · AC: £0.49/kWh. Tariffs can change, so check the charger or the operator's app before you plug in.
Who runs the charger at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound?
The charger at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound is run by Electric Highway (UK). The operator's website has account and tariff details.
Can anyone use the charger at Roadchef Sutton Scotney Services A34 Southbound?
Open to the public, pay at the charger.
Price and access
- Price
- 79p/kWh
- DC · AC: £0.49/kWh
- Max power
- 40 kW
- Rapid
- Connectors
- CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2
- 5 in total
- Access
- Pay at location
- Network
- Electric Highway (UK)
- Listed since
- Nov 2017
Contact
Within 2 miles