Wattly
Public EV chargerby POD Point (UK)

Southampton Airport

Southampton Airport

AvailableUp to 7 kW · FastType 249p/kWh

Charger types at Southampton Airport

11 units
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector
Type 2Socket Only7kWFastAvailable1 connector

Run by POD Point (UK)

About Southampton Airport

The EV charger location at Southampton Airport is open to the public, but membership is required to use the chargers. There are three chargers available, all of which are Type 2 with a socket only connection. Each charger has a capacity of 7 kWh, providing a reliable and efficient charging option for electric vehicle owners.

Questions about Southampton Airport

How fast is the EV charger at Southampton Airport?

Southampton Airport charges at up to 7kW, which counts as fast charging in the UK.

What connectors does Southampton Airport have?

Southampton Airport has 11 connectors: 11 × Type 2 (7kW).

How much does it cost to charge at Southampton Airport?

The listed price at Southampton Airport is 49p per kWh. Tariffs can change, so check the charger or the operator's app before you plug in.

Who runs the charger at Southampton Airport?

The charger at Southampton Airport is run by POD Point (UK).

Can anyone use the charger at Southampton Airport?

Public, but a membership or subscription is required.

Price and access

Price
49p/kWh
Max power
7 kW
Fast
Connectors
Type 2
11 in total
Access
Members
Network
POD Point (UK)
Listed since
Jan 2018