Springfield Terrace, Dunblane
Springfield Terrace
Charger types at Springfield Terrace, Dunblane
4 unitsRun by Chargeplace Scotland
About Springfield Terrace, Dunblane
Located on Springfield Terrace in Dunblane, this EV charger is open to the public but requires a membership for use. The charger offers three different types of connectors: CCS (Type 2) at 50 kWh, CHAdeMO at 50 kWh, and Type 2 with a tethered connector at 43 kWh. This variety of options makes it convenient for drivers of different electric vehicles to charge up.
The CCS (Type 2) connector has a charging speed of 50 kWh, making it a fast and efficient option for those in a hurry. The CHAdeMO connector also offers a charging speed of 50 kWh, making it a great choice for compatible vehicles. For those with a Type 2 vehicle, the tethered connector offers a slightly lower charging speed of 43 kWh, but still provides a reliable and convenient charging option.
Located in the heart of Dunblane on Springfield Terrace, this EV charger is easily accessible for both locals and visitors. With a variety of connector options and a membership requirement for use, this charger is a great choice for those looking to charge their electric vehicles while in the area. Whether you need a quick charge or a longer one, this charger has you covered with its fast and reliable charging speeds.
Questions about Springfield Terrace, Dunblane
How fast is the EV charger at Springfield Terrace, Dunblane?
Springfield Terrace, Dunblane charges at up to 50kW, which counts as rapid charging in the UK. Its connectors range from 7kW to 50kW.
What connectors does Springfield Terrace, Dunblane have?
Springfield Terrace, Dunblane has 10 connectors: 2 × CCS (50kW), 2 × CHAdeMO (50kW), 4 × Type 2 (7kW) and 2 × Other (43kW).
How much does it cost to charge at Springfield Terrace, Dunblane?
Charging at Springfield Terrace, Dunblane is listed as free. Check on site, as tariffs and parking charges can change.
Who runs the charger at Springfield Terrace, Dunblane?
The charger at Springfield Terrace, Dunblane is run by Chargeplace Scotland.
Can anyone use the charger at Springfield Terrace, Dunblane?
Public, but a membership or subscription is required.
Price and access
- Price
- Free
- Max power
- 50 kW
- Rapid
- Connectors
- CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2
- 10 in total
- Access
- Members
- Network
- Chargeplace Scotland
- Listed since
- Jan 2020
Within 2 miles