Tesco Extra-Borehamwood
Shenley Road
Charger types at Tesco Extra-Borehamwood
4 unitsRun by POD Point (UK)
About Tesco Extra-Borehamwood
Tesco Extra-Borehamwood Shenley Road is a public EV charger location that requires a membership for use. This location offers three different types of chargers for electric vehicles: Type 2 (Socket Only) 7 kWh, Type 2 (Socket Only) 22 kWh, and CCS (Type 2) 50 kWh. These chargers are suitable for a variety of electric vehicles and provide different levels of charging speeds.
The Type 2 (Socket Only) 7 kWh charger is ideal for smaller electric vehicles and offers a slower charging speed. The Type 2 (Socket Only) 22 kWh charger is suitable for larger electric vehicles and provides a faster charging speed. The CCS (Type 2) 50 kWh charger is the fastest option and is compatible with most electric vehicles, making it a convenient choice for those in need of a quick charge.
Located at Tesco Extra-Borehamwood Shenley Road, this EV charger location is easily accessible and convenient for those in the Borehamwood area. With a membership required for use, this location offers a secure and reliable charging option for electric vehicle owners. Whether you have a small or large electric vehicle, or are in need of a quick charge, this location has multiple options to suit your needs.
Questions about Tesco Extra-Borehamwood
How fast is the EV charger at Tesco Extra-Borehamwood?
Tesco Extra-Borehamwood charges at up to 50kW, which counts as rapid charging in the UK. Its connectors range from 7kW to 50kW.
What connectors does Tesco Extra-Borehamwood have?
Tesco Extra-Borehamwood has 6 connectors: 1 × CCS (50kW), 1 × CHAdeMO (50kW) and 4 × Type 2 (up to 22kW).
How much does it cost to charge at Tesco Extra-Borehamwood?
The listed price at Tesco Extra-Borehamwood is 49p per kWh. Tariffs can change, so check the charger or the operator's app before you plug in.
Who runs the charger at Tesco Extra-Borehamwood?
The charger at Tesco Extra-Borehamwood is run by POD Point (UK).
Can anyone use the charger at Tesco Extra-Borehamwood?
Public, but a membership or subscription is required.
Price and access
- Price
- 49p/kWh
- Max power
- 50 kW
- Rapid
- Connectors
- CCS, CHAdeMO, Type 2
- 6 in total
- Access
- Members
- Network
- POD Point (UK)
- Listed since
- May 2023
Within 2 miles